The Only World-Standard SEO Software

SEO and Internet Marketing Forum
Welcome, Guest ( Login | Register )

Three way link exchange
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 2 [ 16 posts ]
Author Message
hasen

Wizard

Wizard
Posts: 59
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:13 pm

I watched the new video about Link Assistant and was pleased to hear it supports three and four way linking. However, the video neglects to give any details about how that is implemented. I downloaded the demo and it wasn't obvious how its done either. To top it all off I couldn't search in these forums for the words '3 way'... :(

GIOVANNI33193

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 1
Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:01 am

I have a question. In the video he explain about linking from one website to another, is this linking from the home page or it could any page of the website?

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:27 am

hasen,

here's how to do 3- and 4-way link exchange:

1) You want to put links pointing to other sites from your site A
(let's call it a-site.com) - thus you need to create a project for
this website. So, you choose "File -> New Project" and enter
"a-site.com" as your major URL

2) As a next step you must add your other site D (d-site.com). To
do this you go to "Preferences -> Partbner Management -> Anchor
Settings", click "Add" and add one more site

3) Now you need to add a site you'll be linking to - i.e. site B
(b-site.com). You just click the "Add" button on the main screen,
and on the first step of the wizard you enter b-site.com as you
partner's website (see "b.gif" for more info), and click "Next" (">>")

4) On the next step of this wizard you enter c-site.com as a
Backlink Page - from this exact site you'll be getting a link to your
site, and click "Next" (">>") once again.

5) On Step 3 of this wizard you must select what is the website your
partner must link to (you'll have an option to select between 2 of
your sites: a-site.com and d-site.com) - just select
d-site.com and go through the rest of the wizard. If you select the a-site.com this will be a 3-way link exchange.

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:35 am

Giovanni,

You set up a project for your home domain. After that in preferences/link directory templates you need to set up your directory, indicating it's URL, for instance yourhomepage.com/yourdirectory.html

tuliaoren

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 1
Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:18 pm

Have the picture to make it clearly?

I am still puzzle. :?:

grae

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 1
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 6:33 pm

This is not clear. I bought link-assistant to do a 3 way linking and I am still not able to figure this out - HELP!

I need to promote site A
and I have site B where I can add the links to potential link partners...

Please explain in more details

shyboy

Wizard

Wizard
Posts: 39
Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:10 pm

Anyone actually got this working? Was going to buy this software but its not looking good. I thought version 3 was suppose to properly support 3 way links? Can someone actually take the time to write a proper guide?

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:52 am

shyboy,

these instructions are written for version 3, so it should work properly.

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:57 am

Hi guys,

Here's an article to help you set up your LinkAssistant projects for 3- and 4-way link exchange :wink:

https://www.link-assistant.com/news/lit ... -way-links

yaelede

Tenderfoot

Tenderfoot
Posts: 13
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 2:37 pm

You will find the solution in this article:
https://www.link-assistant.com/news/lit ... -way-links
Especially you should study and understand this image: https://www.link-assistant.com/images/l ... ext-10.png

The key is to understand how to choose right anchor when adding a new partner.
Please note that first you SHOULD create different anchors for your site if you wish to use LA's 3-way-link-exchange feature.

In details:
You have two websites (yoursite1 and yoursite2) and your partner has one site (partnersite). Then you start a new project for yoursite2 - the one your partner will be linking to. If you go to preferences>partner management>anchor settings you will see the address of this site as anchor url for your partner to link to. Then add partnersite as your partner and upload the directory you got, indicating yoursite1 in ftp server address in preferences>link directory settings>ftp settings. This way you will be linking to partnersite from yoursite1 and partnersite will have a link to yoursite2.

I have to admit that it was also not easy for me to understand when this feature was introduced in LA, but if you understand it, you will find it extremely useful.

I hope it helps.

Display topics from previous:    Sort by    
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 2 [ 16 posts ]
All times are UTC

Jump to:  


cron