The Only World-Standard SEO Software

SEO and Internet Marketing Forum
Welcome, Guest ( Login | Register )

Need help : browser initialization failed
New Topic Add Reply
Page 2 of 3 [ 29 posts ]
Author Message
LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:29 am

rikimilton wrote:
I'm running the latest version of Xmarks, 4.1.3. And I just uninstalled and reinstalled the add-on in Firefox (Aurora 22.0a2), and still am getting the same error message as the OP post here. The problem for me began on April 6. Before that, never had any problem like this.


Try to take the following steps which can help you solve the problem:

go to your Control Panel - System - Advanced system settings:

http://imageshack.us/a/img805/2442/advancesystemsettings.png

click Advanced Tab - Environment variables

http://imageshack.us/a/img12/1568/environmentvariables.png

In the window under 'System Variables' click 'New'.

http://imageshack.us/a/img834/7789/newvariable.png

In the field 'Variable Name' enter

_JAVA_OPTIONS

and in the field 'Variable Value' enter

-Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true

like this:

https://sc.link-assistant.com/db/e45b604d13733c0bae43824403e14754.png

After that start your software again and see if this has helped.

GL2

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 3
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 3:26 am

LinkAssistant wrote:
rikimilton wrote:
I'm running the latest version of Xmarks, 4.1.3. And I just uninstalled and reinstalled the add-on in Firefox (Aurora 22.0a2), and still am getting the same error message as the OP post here. The problem for me began on April 6. Before that, never had any problem like this.


Try to take the following steps which can help you solve the problem:

go to your Control Panel - System - Advanced system settings:

http://imageshack.us/a/img805/2442/advancesystemsettings.png

click Advanced Tab - Environment variables

http://imageshack.us/a/img12/1568/environmentvariables.png

In the window under 'System Variables' click 'New'.

http://imageshack.us/a/img834/7789/newvariable.png

In the field 'Variable Name' enter

_JAVA_OPTIONS

and in the field 'Variable Value' enter

-Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true

like this:

https://sc.link-assistant.com/db/e45b604d13733c0bae43824403e14754.png

After that start your software again and see if this has helped.


what is the specific reason for browser initialization failed exactly ? why would some folks have no problems and others would ? OS specific ?

i have this problem with entire SEO powersuite apps as well as buzzbundle on Win 7 ultimate with webroot secure anywhere complete antivirus software

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:19 am

GL2 wrote:
what is the specific reason for browser initialization failed exactly ? why would some folks have no problems and others would ? OS specific ?


This problem is usually reproduced on Window machines due to internal firewall settings. So adding Java parameters to the exception list (as described in the previous answer) solves the problem.

BigRedSEO

Tenderfoot

Tenderfoot
Posts: 5
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:27 pm

Hi Guys,

I know this is a thread that has gone on for a while, but I just ran into the same issue here and wanted to see if you had any feedback.

Windows 7
Java Version 8 Update 25 (build 1.8.0_25b18)
Both the 32bit & 64bit versions of Java are installed
Avast Antivirus was installed, but has since been removed for testing.

Chrome (32-bit) has been my default browser. Today I installed a 64bit version of Chrome to see if that makes a difference, but it doesn't.

I have added the environment variables - still no change. I continue to get the "browser initialization failed" notice.

Other software such as ScreamingFrog which also requires a 32bit Java to run, are operating correctly.

Any thoughts on how to resolve this? I'm at a loss :(

Further notes:
Ranktraker - Fail when you click to reports
Website Auditor - Fail when you click to reports
SEO Spyglass - WORKS
Link-Assistant - WORKS

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:57 am

BigRedSEO wrote:
Further notes:
Ranktraker - Fail when you click to reports
Website Auditor - Fail when you click to reports
SEO Spyglass - WORKS
Link-Assistant - WORKS


You need to send us your log files: open your Rank Tracker project and try to generate a report once again. When you see the failed message you go to the Help menu - choose Send Project to support and in the comments you explain that you have problems with the internal browser.

BigRedSEO

Tenderfoot

Tenderfoot
Posts: 5
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:19 pm

Big thanks to Eldar and the support team!

We couldn't resolve the issue via a ticket, but they were gracious enough to run a live chat and teamviewer session with me so we could resolve the problem.

Within about 10 minutes, everything was back to normal and operating again. The issue had to do with some stale browser sessions that didn't clear themselves from the cache. I'm not going to give instructions on how to clear it up as each computer is different and deleting the wrong thing can lead to bigger issues - but contact the support team and they can provide you the extended info and solution.

Thanks again guys for getting me back on track! You rock! :D

PHdJ

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 4
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:12 pm

I am having the same problem but on Mac.
Any way to fix this?

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:03 pm

PHdJ wrote:
I am having the same problem but on Mac.
Any way to fix this?


This error is not common for Mac systems. If you have it, please, send us your log files so we could check them and find out why this happens in your case: open nay project in the software and reproduce the error, then go to the Help menu - choose Send Project to Support. Our developers will check your log files and will provide you with the recommendations.

zabec

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 1
Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:52 pm

I also have problems. Win 8.1. Tried to have default chrome, firefox and ie - which I don't use and is clean of history.

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:22 am

zabec wrote:
I also have problems. Win 8.1. Tried to have default chrome, firefox and ie - which I don't use and is clean of history.


The browser problem is not related to your extremal browser, but to the internal built-in software browser. Try to follow the steps described above and add the Java Options variable to the system settings.

Display topics from previous:    Sort by    
New Topic Add Reply
Page 2 of 3 [ 29 posts ]
All times are UTC

Jump to:  


cron