The Only World-Standard SEO Software

SEO and Internet Marketing Forum
Welcome, Guest ( Login | Register )

Link Assistant and Google Penguin
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
akia

Senior

Senior
Posts: 16
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:20 pm

Its seems that Link Assistant have been slapped with a Google Penalty.

As when I was searching for the site here are the results I've got:

Image



So my question is, should we really be taking advice from them in regards to how to deal with Google when they can't manage it for there own site.

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5625
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:48 pm

Quote:
Its seems that Link Assistant have been slapped with a Google Penalty.

As when I was searching for the site here are the results I've got:

Image


So my question is, should we really be taking advice from them in regards to how to deal with Google when they can't manage it for there own site.
Thank you for asking.
There are some troubles with indexing of our website due to an occasional robots.txt mistake which has already been corrected. We expect to regain lost rankings soon and will write a blog post later to tell the world how dangerous a little misprint can be.
So, you really don't have to worry about the advice on our websites and software.

MarceFX

Wizard

Wizard
Posts: 37
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:07 am

Any news on this? I'd love to hear what happened so I don't go the same way. Thanks!

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5625
Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:14 pm

MarceFX wrote:
Any news on this? I'd love to hear what happened so I don't go the same way. Thanks!


Hello MarceFX.

We have investigated the issue further and came to the conclusion that we allowed Google to index our affiliate links by mistake. We have already closed the links from indexing and are waiting now for Google to reindex the backlinks.
This appeared to be the main reason why the site dropped in rankings.

mreza

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 1
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:14 pm

How can I fint a standard robot.txt, can I allow all files and folders?

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5625
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:59 am

Quote:
How can I fint a standard robot.txt, can I allow all files and folders?

Hello Mreza.

Usually robots.txt page looks like this https://www.link-assistant.com/robots.txt
The domain name slash and robots.txt.

Display topics from previous:    Sort by    
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]
All times are UTC

Jump to:  


cron