The Only World-Standard SEO Software

SEO and Internet Marketing Forum
Welcome, Guest ( Login | Register )

Customer Logo on Reports
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
webregenesis

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 2
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:43 am

I have the customer logo set in the customer's profile but it is still displaying the camera icon on the report. Is the logo set in the customer profile not supposed to display on the audit report?

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:20 pm

The thumbnail always shows the screenshot of your website. to display a customer logo you need to switch to the edit mode of your report template - edit the Head widget settings and then choose Customer logo in the drop menu: http://prntscr.com/hdbk8k

webregenesis

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 2
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:44 am

It's displaying a gray camera icon. It's not displaying a screenshot either. It won't let me post a URL or image.

prntscr[dot]com/he0wwo

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:41 am

Quote:
It's displaying a gray camera icon. It's not displaying a screenshot either. It won't let me post a URL or image.
To update the thumbnail you need to go to the Domain Strength section - hover the mouse over the thumbnail and click the Update button. But this thumbnail icon will always display the screenshot of your website.

The customer logo can be displayed in the header widget in your report (on your screenshot this is the icon of Website auditor, just above the thumbnail). But to replace that Website Auditor icon with your customer logo you need to edit the widget: switch your report template to the edit mode - click edit the Head widget settings and then choose Customer logo in the drop menu: http://prntscr.com/hdbk8k

jjjroen

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 1
Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 2:59 pm

Hello, I Have the same, and there's no update button? Can you please make a screenshot for me. Thanx in advance.

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:59 pm

The Update button appears once you hover the mouse over the thumbnail icon:

http://prntscr.com/hqjjso

Display topics from previous:    Sort by    
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]
All times are UTC

Jump to:  


cron