The Only World-Standard SEO Software

SEO and Internet Marketing Forum
Welcome, Guest ( Login | Register )

Body Text
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
cvike

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 3
Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:47 pm

To start, this is my first post and I'm a newbie when it comes to html.

I ran an audit on my new home page. Results were not good.

A key problem was in my body text. The report showed that the body text should be between <body>...</body> in html. I then looked under the Page Elements tab and saw there was no subtab for the body text and review of the actual html shows there are no lines of code for the body text.

So, how do I find my body text and improve it?

Thx

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:13 am

Hi cvike,

this sound strange because otherwise the webpage is totally incompatible with HTML standards. Please let us know the URL of the page you're talking about (you can PM us if you wish) - we'll try to help you, or talk to your webmaster about this problem because what you're describing is hardly possible.

cvike

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 3
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:51 pm

Below is all of the html code after the </head> tag:

<frameset frameborder="no" framespacing="0" cols="*,994,*" border="0" onload="if(V4) OnWeLoad()" onresize="if(NS) OnWeLoad()">
<frame name="LfFrm" src="about:blank">
<frameset frameborder="no" framespacing="0" rows="*,3500,*" border="0">
<frame name="TpFrm" src="about:blank">
<frame name="MyFrm" src="web_host_hobbies_001.htm" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="auto">
<frame name="BmFrm" src="about:blank" scrolling="no"></frameset>

<frame name="RhFrm" src="about:blank" scrolling="no"></frameset>


<noframes><body bgcolor="#fffff0">
<blockquote><font face='Arial' size=2>
<i>Your Internet Browser has to support Frames, DHTML, CSS and JavaScript.<br></i>

</font>
</blockquote></body>
</noframes>

</html>

It seems from this that none of the content from my web page, created with Web Easy Pro 7, is in here. Should it be?

Thx

cvike

Newborn

Newborn
Posts: 3
Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:47 pm

Actually, I think I found the problem. I think it is with the index.html being corrupt. I tried WA with a different page and the text was in there just fine. So, I think it's solved but if there is something else I may have missed please let me know.

Thx

LinkAssistant

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 5588
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 2:08 pm

Yes, it looks that this was the real cause. Glad you have it fixed now.

Display topics from previous:    Sort by    
New Topic Add Reply
Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ]
All times are UTC

Jump to:  


cron